Filter Cross Reference

    Fleetguard AF290 cross reference

    Baldwin replacement for AF290

    Baldwin lists PA634 as the replacement for AF290.

    Source: Baldwin Manufacturers' Cross-Reference, Form 560-24 (2024).

    Part numbers Fleetguard AF290 replaces

    Fleetguard lists AF290 as the replacement for these manufacturer part numbers:

    ManufacturerTheir part number
    HERCULES (HERC)112644
    LYCOMING MCIE (LYCM)112644
    UNION 76 VM VM (UN76)130
    LPM000-1350-4110
    HOUSINGS (ONAN)140-0601
    HOUSINGS (ONAN)140B-601
    GMC (GMC)1553559
    AMERICAN MOTORS T (AMTRS)1542811
    STUDEBAKER (STUDE)1542811
    GMC (GMC)1553916
    STUDEBAKER (STUDE)1557240
    STUDEBAKER (STUDE)1547564
    STUDEBAKER (STUDE)1547813
    UNION 76 VM VM (UN76)176
    NAPA (NAPA)2110
    BIG A (BIGA)218
    CHRYSLER HYDROVANE CSF (CHRYS)2453347
    UNITED AIR VIC VIC COPELAND (UAC)250A3
    KOHLER (KLR)271519
    KOHLER (KLR)272042
    TOWMOTOR (TOWM)333660
    WIX (WIX)42110
    STUDEBAKER (STUDE)LF534 533334
    STUDEBAKER (STUDE)533022
    STUDEBAKER (STUDE)533023
    STUDEBAKER (STUDE)533023-X2
    STUDEBAKER (STUDE)536530
    GMC (GMC)5648152
    LOCKHEED KNECHT (LKHD)574279
    DIVCO INTERNATIONAL (DVC)6377
    DIVCO INTERNATIONAL (DVC)6426
    WARD LAFRANCE (WARD)07-00094
    NELSON (NELSN)84480S
    CARQUEST (CARQ)87110
    CLARK (CLARK)889289
    AMERICAN MOTORS T (AMTRS)8990063
    HUDSON (HDSN)8990063
    AMERICAN MOTORS T (AMTRS)8990557
    AMERICAN MOTORS T (AMTRS)8990575
    DELUXE (DX)903 AIR
    SAVARA (SAVAR)9.22.977.17
    BIG A (BIGA)HF30748 93110
    WEYHAUSEN (ATLAS)A-13
    AC (AC)A130C
    PUROLATOR (PURO)A20021
    FILTA2085
    RYCO (RYCO)A-43
    AC (AC)A46C
    AC (AC)A80C
    APCO (YAROSLA.DIES.ENG (APCO)AA-100
    APCO (YAROSLA.DIES.ENG (APCO)AA-101
    AUTOPAR STRATTON (AUTP)AC20
    ALLCAR (ALLC)ACA-101
    ACEAF-101
    CHAMP (CHAMP)AF-101
    LUBERFINER (LBRF)AF-101
    HASTINGS (HAST)AF-24
    PUROLATOR (PURO)AFP-21
    FDIAFK-21
    LEDERER (LDRR)AFL-21
    POWERFLO (PRFL)AFL-21
    NORSE PAXMAN MFP (LEE)AFL-101
    COOPERS (COPR)AG141
    AP LOCKHEED (APLKH)APP-3049A
    AIR REFINER (A-R)ARP-21
    MIXERS (REX)ARP-21
    ALLOY ARIA ARIA (ALOY)BB-101 (also crossed to Fleetguard 1., 75, 15.)
    FRAM (FRAM)CA-101PL
    FORD (FORD)CC3RZ-9601-E
    WIX (WIX)DT-110
    CONTINENTAL (CNTL)F-600F-428
    CONTINENTAL (CNTL)F-600F-431
    MOTORCRAFT (MOTR)FA-11
    FRAM HOUSINGS FENWICK (FRMH)FA-100-15PL
    FRAM HOUSINGS FENWICK (FRMH)FA-100-16PL
    FRAM HOUSINGS FENWICK (FRMH)FA-100-4PL
    FRAM HOUSINGS FENWICK (FRMH)FA-1005PL
    FILCAFA-21
    LOCKHEED KNECHT (LKHD)FA279
    FILGA (FLGA)FFA-21
    WORTHINGTON (WOPU)FLR-239
    GONHER (GNHR)GA105
    GONHER (GNHR)GA-105M
    AMERICAN MOTORS T (AMTRS)HA-310893
    HUDSON (HDSN)HA-310893
    MOPAR (MOPR)L-156
    KRALINATOR (KRAL)LA-69
    LUBERFINER (LBRF)LAF-101
    MOTRIX (MOTRI)MA105
    DONALDSON (DON)P539463
    BALDWIN (BALD)PA-634
    CYCLONE (CYCL)PMA-21
    WGBSA-7
    STAY READY SF (S-R)SRP-A21
    TRU-AIR (TR-A)TA-7507
    NELSON (NELSN)W-21

    Source: Fleetguard Cross Reference by Part Number, doc LT19457D (2012). Fleetguard's published direction is manufacturer part → Fleetguard replacement.

    Currentness: these crosses come from Fleetguard's 2012 list and have not been revalidated as current. Baldwin's 2024 list gives the same replacement for AF290 and 45 of the 96 part numbers above. That shows a shared Baldwin replacement only. It does not verify that those numbers interchange with AF290 today.

    Upgrade chains run one way: equipment spec'd with a newer filter number should not step back to the older one. Go by what the truck was spec'd with.

    Always verify against the current OEM catalog before ordering. Cross references are a starting point, not a guarantee of fit.

    Buy AF290: FinditParts