Filter Cross Reference

    Fleetguard FF5231 cross reference

    Baldwin replacement for FF5231

    Baldwin lists BF954 as the replacement for FF5231.

    Source: Baldwin Manufacturers' Cross-Reference, Form 560-24 (2024).

    Part numbers Fleetguard FF5231 replaces

    Fleetguard lists FF5231 as the replacement for these manufacturer part numbers:

    ManufacturerTheir part number
    HITACHI (HTCH)4206130
    HITACHI (HTCH)4206130-1
    JOHN DEERE (JDEER)4206130-1
    FIAT HITACHI (FIATH)76590665
    FIAT HITACHI (FIATH)76546959
    ISUZU (ISZ)8944537381
    ISUZU (ISZ)8944537382
    JOHN DEERE (JDEER)AT280316
    BALDWIN (BALD)BF7666

    Source: Fleetguard Cross Reference by Part Number, doc LT19457D (2012). Fleetguard's published direction is manufacturer part → Fleetguard replacement.

    Currentness: these crosses come from Fleetguard's 2012 list and have not been revalidated as current. Baldwin's 2024 list gives the same replacement for FF5231 and 3 of the 9 part numbers above. That shows a shared Baldwin replacement only. It does not verify that those numbers interchange with FF5231 today.

    Upgrade chains run one way: equipment spec'd with a newer filter number should not step back to the older one. Go by what the truck was spec'd with.

    Always verify against the current OEM catalog before ordering. Cross references are a starting point, not a guarantee of fit.

    Buy FF5231: FinditParts