Filter Cross Reference

    Fleetguard HF6420 cross reference

    Baldwin replacement for HF6420

    Baldwin lists BT8830 as the replacement for HF6420.

    Source: Baldwin Manufacturers' Cross-Reference, Form 560-24 (2024).

    Part numbers Fleetguard HF6420 replaces

    Fleetguard lists HF6420 as the replacement for these manufacturer part numbers:

    ManufacturerTheir part number
    DELAWARE (DMIC)108668
    MANITOU MYR MYERS (MNTO)108668
    VME (VOLVO (VME)1199288-6
    VME (VOLVO (VME)1199368-6
    CLARK (CLARK)119936862
    MICHIGAN (MICH)119936862
    VOLVO (VOLV)12003619
    NAPA (NAPA)1474
    CHAMP (CHAMP)1623231
    LUBERFINER (LBRF)1623231
    FENWICK (FNWK)0019982301
    CLARK (CLARK)234099
    MICHIGAN (MICH)234099
    VOLVO (VOLV)234099-0
    CLARK (CLARK)246262
    MICHIGAN (MICH)246262
    CLARK (CLARK)247050
    MICHIGAN (MICH)247050
    VME (VOLVO (VME)247050
    CLARK (CLARK)247051
    MICHIGAN (MICH)247051
    HAMM ACURA (HAMM)250678.5018
    HAMM ACURA (HAMM)00281875
    HEDEN29802075
    BENATI (BNTI)3213398
    BOMAG (BMG)31901320
    CLAAS (CLAS)03229980
    JCB04/110147
    VOLVO (VOLV)4720309
    WIX (WIX)51474
    BENFRA (BNFR)005-4609
    VENIERI (VNRI)054609
    WIX (WIX)551474
    INGERSOLL-RAND (I-R)58886136
    VOLVO (VOLV)58886136
    FIAT-ALLIS (FALLI)73118171
    FIAT-ALLIS (FALLI)79104646
    ORENSTEIN & (O&K)8004659
    CATERPILLAR (CAT)814780
    TAMROCK (TAMRO)81587419
    KOEHRING (KRNG)8320254
    OMNIQUIP PARTS (OMNIQ)8320254
    TIMBERJACK (TJK)841095100
    TAMROCK (TAMRO)85187419
    CARQUEST (CARQ)85474
    TAMROCK (TAMRO)88308129
    WIX (WIX)88.90737
    GRADALL HDA (GRDL)9020-4732
    KALMAR (KALMR)921097.0002
    KALMAR (KALMR)923458.0449
    KALMAR-BT KNR KIENER LDR LEADER (K-BT)9.237.360.516
    BIG A (BIGA)AF821M 92474
    RAPID PARTS (RAPID)973251
    TOWMOTOR (TOWM)973251
    LANSING-LINDE (LANLI)00.998.23.01
    AVELING-BARFORD (AVBA)ABP3001583
    SANDERSON (SNDSN)ABP3001583
    BALDWIN (BALD)BT-8830
    SYSTEMS MATERIAL (SMH)CL247050
    FAI (FAIEX)CK0234099
    MP FILTRI (MPFIL)CK 0234099
    MP PRODUCTS (MPPRD)CK0234099
    VENIERI (VNRI)CSK 50-0-0-P25
    VENIERI (VNRI)CSG-100-M125A HF6722 MPPRD CSK 50P25
    CASE (CASE)D146735
    CASE (CASE)D-87214
    PUROLATOR (PURO)H35182
    HASTINGS (HAST)HF-701
    BROS. (GEHL)HF61186 L99184 (Fleetguard now lists HF6271 for this part)
    CHAMP (CHAMP)LFH8799
    LUBERFINER (LBRF)LFH8799
    NORMAN HARNISCHFEGER (NORM)LL-1670-261
    VME (VOLVO (VME)M0234099
    MC CORMICK MKH (MCCOR)MC7400SKN4Z HF30008 PALL MCD146735
    DONALDSON (DON)P552850
    FRAM (FRAM)P7566
    LANSING-LINDE (LANLI)T726-001189
    POCLAIN (PCLN)Z12505-78

    Source: Fleetguard Cross Reference by Part Number, doc LT19457D (2012). Fleetguard's published direction is manufacturer part → Fleetguard replacement.

    Currentness: these crosses come from Fleetguard's 2012 list and have not been revalidated as current. Baldwin's 2024 list gives the same replacement for HF6420 and 25 of the 78 part numbers above. That shows a shared Baldwin replacement only. It does not verify that those numbers interchange with HF6420 today.

    Upgrade chains run one way: equipment spec'd with a newer filter number should not step back to the older one. Go by what the truck was spec'd with.

    Always verify against the current OEM catalog before ordering. Cross references are a starting point, not a guarantee of fit.

    Buy HF6420: FinditParts