Filter Cross Reference

    Fleetguard HF7831 cross reference

    Part numbers Fleetguard HF7831 replaces

    Fleetguard lists HF7831 as the replacement for these manufacturer part numbers:

    ManufacturerTheir part number
    SCANIA SIFO SIFO (SCANI)000-1350-4126. AF409K1 LPM 1357109
    MERCEDES-BENZ (DMBZ)000 270 16 98
    RENAULT (RENLT)5000286751
    RENAULT V.I. (RENA)5000286751
    VOITH59.2158.20
    VOITH59.3255.10
    M.A.N. (MAN)81.33118.6003
    VOITH90537211
    VOITH90537311
    VOITH90 4120 10
    HENGST (HGST)E83H D143
    LEYLAND (LEYL)VBU1559

    Source: Fleetguard Cross Reference by Part Number, doc LT19457D (2012). Fleetguard's published direction is manufacturer part → Fleetguard replacement.

    Currentness: these crosses come from Fleetguard's 2012 list and have not been revalidated as current. HF7831 was not found in our parse of Baldwin's 2024 list.

    Upgrade chains run one way: equipment spec'd with a newer filter number should not step back to the older one. Go by what the truck was spec'd with.

    Always verify against the current OEM catalog before ordering. Cross references are a starting point, not a guarantee of fit.

    Buy HF7831: FinditParts