Filter Cross Reference

    Fleetguard AF1798 cross reference

    Baldwin replacement for AF1798

    Baldwin lists PA3605 as the replacement for AF1798.

    Source: Baldwin Manufacturers' Cross-Reference, Form 560-24 (2024).

    Part numbers Fleetguard AF1798 replaces

    Fleetguard lists AF1798 as the replacement for these manufacturer part numbers:

    ManufacturerTheir part number
    BOSCH (BSH)1457429968
    PEGASO (PGSO)198457
    BOSCH (BSH)1 987 430 056
    GMC (GMC)25095197
    UFI (UFI)27.987.00
    M.A.N. (MAN)35A255106
    DONIT41 30 95
    WIX (WIX)46594
    BOSCH (BSH)0056A
    VAN HOOL (VHOL)631202860
    NAPA (NAPA)6594
    TRUCKCARE AUDI) (TRKC)07-3-0301-0
    BUSSING HOUSINGS (BSS)801155196
    M.A.N. (MAN)81.0830424
    M.A.N. (MAN)81.08504.0024
    M.A.N. (MAN)81.08304.0024
    M.A.N. (MAN)81.08304.0029
    M.A.N. (MAN)08304.0024
    NELSON (NELSN)84874-S
    M.A.N. (MAN)86.08304.4001
    MOHAWK MFG. (MHWK)86083044001
    CARQUEST (CARQ)88594
    M.A.N. (MAN)90.80115.5196
    BOSCH (BSH)9451160056
    BIG A (BIGA)94594
    CROSLAND (CRSL)9742
    PURFLUX (PRFX)A948
    AC (AC)A976C
    HASTINGS (HAST)AF2158
    GIESSE (GS)AHI1029
    KNECHT (KNCT)AG64
    FILTRON FRIT FILTERITE (FITRO)AM405/1
    AIR REFINER (A-R)ARM-2350
    COOPERS (COPR)AZA169
    MANN & HUMMEL (MANN)C23500
    FRAM (FRAM)CA-4205
    FRAM (FRAM)CA-6317
    HENGST (HGST)E286L
    PERMATIC (PMTC)FA3109
    FINNFFA-842
    FIAAM (FIAM)FLI-6466
    GUARDIAN (GRDIN)G23-5000
    LUBERFINER (LBRF)LAF-1798
    MAHLE (MAHLE)LX240
    CLEAN HOUSINGS (CLEAN)MA560
    DONALDSON (DON)P15-1951
    BALDWIN (BALD)PA3605
    AC (AC)PC-200
    PUROLATOR (PURO)PM-1621 (also crossed to Fleetguard 2., KV-16, 9.)
    PIPERCROSS (PIPRC)PX 175
    WOODGATE (WDGT)WGA206

    Source: Fleetguard Cross Reference by Part Number, doc LT19457D (2012). Fleetguard's published direction is manufacturer part → Fleetguard replacement.

    Currentness: these crosses come from Fleetguard's 2012 list and have not been revalidated as current. Baldwin's 2024 list gives the same replacement for AF1798 and 28 of the 51 part numbers above. That shows a shared Baldwin replacement only. It does not verify that those numbers interchange with AF1798 today.

    Upgrade chains run one way: equipment spec'd with a newer filter number should not step back to the older one. Go by what the truck was spec'd with.

    Always verify against the current OEM catalog before ordering. Cross references are a starting point, not a guarantee of fit.

    Buy AF1798: FinditParts