truckpartsxref.com

    Baldwin BF979 cross reference

    Manufacturer numbers Baldwin lists BF979 as the replacement for

    Baldwin's 2024 catalog lists BF979 as the replacement for these manufacturer part numbers:

    ManufacturerTheir part number
    ACDELCOTP811
    ACDELCOTP972
    ACDELCOTP972F
    ALLIANCEABPN10GFF5020
    AMERICAN PARTS524
    AMERICAN PARTS561
    AMERICAN PARTS95341
    AP FILTERSAP3239
    AP LOCKHEEDAP3239
    AP LOCKHEEDAPF3239A
    AP LOCKHEEDLK3239
    BIG A FILTER524
    BIG A FILTER561
    BIG A FILTER95341
    BIG A FILTER95341MP
    BOWESFP251F
    CARQUEST86341
    CARQUEST86341MP
    CARRIER-TRANSICOLD20113854
    CARRIER-TRANSICOLD20115704
    CARRIER-TRANSICOLD20129102
    CASE625267C1
    CASE625627C1
    CASE702251C1
    CASEA184773
    CATERPILLAR3I1331
    CATERPILLAR9Y4429
    CHAMPION LABORATORIESFP251F
    CHAMPION LABORATORIESLFP3692F
    CHAMPION LABORATORIESP251F
    CHAMPION SPARK PLUGHF514
    CO-OPFF1118
    COACH GUARDT121091
    COOPERSAZF037
    COOPERSFSM4009
    CROSLAND9360
    CYCLONEPM471
    DELUXE352
    DELUXEWD352
    DONALDSONFFP170627
    DONALDSONFFP555627
    DONALDSONP555627
    DONALDSONP779444
    FIAAMFT4937
    FLEETGUARDFF184
    FLEETGUARDFF5020
    FLEETRITEFFR8184
    FLEETRITEFFR85020
    FLUXFILTERDP1118
    FRAMP1118
    GALION99501
    GALIOND99501
    GLOBAL FILTERS40979
    GM GENERAL MOTORS25010068
    GM GENERAL MOTORS25011447
    GM GENERAL MOTORS6438704
    GONHERGP1108
    GONHERGP1108F
    GOULDP471
    GRAINGER2KYL1
    GREYFRIARS812S
    HASTINGSFF985
    HEAVY DUTY AIRA16013
    HEAVY DUTY AIRHDA16013
    HERCULES400002512
    IHC INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER625627C1
    IHC INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER675627C1
    IHC INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER702251
    IHC INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER702251C1
    IHC INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER703420C91
    JURA (HIFI)SN5020
    KDC PARTS110144
    KLOBIKL324
    KOMATSU3816256271
    KOMATSU625627C1
    KORODY COLYERH625627
    KRALINATORF170
    LEYLANDBBU5556
    LTHLTH1108D
    LUBER-FINERFP251F
    LUBER-FINERFP251F1
    LUBER-FINERLFP251F
    LUBER-FINERLFP3692F
    LUBER-FINERLFP3854
    MACK3076P1118
    MACK5839FF184
    MACK5839FF5020
    MAHLEKC13
    MANN+HUMMELWK96218
    MIGHTY AUTO PARTSFS132
    MOTORCRAFTFD61
    MOTORCRAFTFD61FP
    MOTORCRAFTFG61
    NAPA GOLD3341
    NAPA GOLD3341MP
    NSN NATIONAL STOCK NUMBER2910004707075
    O&K ORENSTEIN & KOPPEL1450600
    PBRBG1509
    PERKINS26562001
    PERRYPF352
    PROMATCH9Y4429
    PURE FLOWPFF1108
    PUROLATOR6675588
    PUROLATORF60132
    PUROLATORPER132
    PUROLATORPER39
    RACORPFF5545
    SAKURAFC5402
    SF-FILTER / SCHUPPSK3557
    TECNOCARRN7001
    TEXACOHDF14
    THERMO KING113854
    THERMO KING115704
    THERMO KING119102
    THERMO KING125704
    THERMO KING125704A
    THERMO KING129102
    TRUCK CARE7206120
    WHITE27009245
    WHITE303073157
    WHITE303483568
    WHITE400002512
    WHITE70010005
    WIX33341
    WIX33341MP
    WIX533341
    WOODGATEWGF5017
    WOODGATEWGF5020

    Source: Baldwin Manufacturers' Cross-Reference, Form 560-24 (2024). Baldwin's published direction is manufacturer part → Baldwin replacement. This list shows what Baldwin published in 2024. It does not verify that the numbers interchange today.

    U.S. government catalog cross-reference

    The U.S. Defense Logistics Agency catalogs these part numbers under one National Stock Number, NSN 2910-00-470-7075 (filter element, fluid), meaning the government buys them as the same item of supply:

    BrandPart numberHow the government lists it
    BaldwinBF979primary number
    WIX33341primary number
    Luber-finerFP251Falso listed as

    Baldwin's 2024 catalog also lists this cross.

    Source: DLA PUB LOG Master Cross-Reference Data, October 2026 edition. Page last updated October 24, 2026.

    A shared NSN means the U.S. government buys these numbers as the same item of supply. Always verify fit for your truck before ordering.

    Upgrade chains run one way: equipment spec'd with a newer filter number should not step back to the older one. Go by what the truck was spec'd with.

    Always verify against the current OEM catalog before ordering. Cross references are a starting point, not a guarantee of fit.

    See a wrong cross? Report a wrong cross.