Filter Cross Reference

    Fleetguard LF785 cross reference

    Baldwin replacement for LF785

    Baldwin lists B178 as the replacement for LF785.

    Source: Baldwin Manufacturers' Cross-Reference, Form 560-24 (2024).

    Part numbers Fleetguard LF785 replaces

    Fleetguard lists LF785 as the replacement for these manufacturer part numbers:

    ManufacturerTheir part number
    NAPA (NAPA)1342
    ORENSTEIN & (O&K)1499477
    KUBOTA LGLI LUGLI (KUBT)15246-32430
    VOLVO (VOLV)1526187
    VOLVO (VOLV)1526188
    VOLVO (VOLV)1526188-6
    BENATI (BNTI)1835109
    BIG A (BIGA)2052
    WESTERBEKE (WESTB)21235
    GOODYEAR (GDYR)222-4515
    GOODYEAR (GDYR)222-4509
    UFI (UFI)23.130.00
    UFI (UFI)23.130.01
    WIX SIMPLE (WIXS)26
    FORD (FORD)2735E-6714-B
    CASE (CASE)3147441-R91
    CASE (CASE)3147441R92
    AMERICAN MOTORS T (AMTRS)3250334
    V.A.G. MFR CONSTRUCTIONS MFR (VAG)34115561A
    FACET (FCET)3870
    MOTORI VM (MVM)4115064
    OWATONNA (OWAT)425-32693
    DONIT43 10 117
    DONIT43 10 56G
    BOSCH (BSH)0451103009
    BOSCH (BSH)0451103013
    BOSCH (BSH)LF503 AF883M 0451103033
    BOSCH (BSH)0451103046
    BOSCH (BSH)0451103314
    BOSCH (BSH)0451103904
    SEARS SLH (SEAR)45187
    FINI48443000
    MANIPARTS (MANIP)486309
    FORD FINISCODE (FDFS)5000184
    FORD FINISCODE (FDFS)5003460 (also crossed to Fleetguard 200)
    FORD FINISCODE (FDFS)5007124
    WIX (WIX)51342
    CHRYSLER HYDROVANE CSF (CHRYS)5203217
    INGERSOLL-RAND (I-R)59489583
    VOLVO (VOLV)59489583
    FORD FINISCODE (FDFS)6029109
    CROSLAND (CRSL)652
    CLARK (CLARK)6511793
    CLARK (CLARK)6512491
    FORD (FORD)691M-6714-A
    V.A.G. MFR CONSTRUCTIONS MFR (VAG)06A 115 561
    V.A.G. MFR CONSTRUCTIONS MFR (VAG)06A 115 561B
    CHRYSLER HYDROVANE CSF (CHRYS)72674028
    CASE (CASE)75318-C1
    CHRYSLER HYDROVANE CSF (CHRYS)8127168
    ATLAS WEYHAUSEN (ATLSW)852931
    CARQUEST (CARQ)85342
    BIG A (BIGA)856
    ABAC9056238
    INGERSOLL-RAND (I-R)92118660
    BIG A (BIGA)92342
    SAVARA (SAVAR)9.28.228.17
    INGERSOLL-RAND (I-R)9279 3223
    GREYFRIARS (GRFR)927S
    TECAFILTRES (TECA)9350606
    P GRV PRODUCTIONS MFR CO. (GRV)9404100777
    ATLAS COPCO (ATCO)9707-6483
    ALLIS-CHALMERS (ALLIC)99100240
    CATERPILLAR (CAT)9Y-4510
    FILTA2455
    FORD (FORD)A720X-6714-LA
    FORD (FORD)A770X-6714-HA
    FORD (FORD)A770X-6714-LA
    FORD (FORD)A800X-6714-FA
    ALLOY ARIA ARIA (ALOY)ABH-963
    AP LOCKHEED (APLKH)AP-1022
    JOHN DEERE (JDEER)LF504OR AM-34770
    KNECHT (KNCT)AW29/8
    KNECHT (KNCT)AW29/9
    KNECHT (KNCT)AW29/9C10
    BALDWIN (BALD)B-178
    P.B.R. (PBR)BC-1152
    WIPAC (WPAC)CA119
    HASTINGS (HAST)CF493
    GIESSE (GS)CLH408/1
    CONOCO CTP CTP (CNCO)CN-2870
    VAPORMATIC FRAM (JAPAN) NELSON (VAPOR)CPK1557
    SOPARIS (SOPR)CV-394
    MASTE POWER (MAST)DK49
    MECALAC (MECAL)E7411403
    MOTORCRAFT (MOTR)EFL48
    TECALEMIT-TJ G&H (T-TJ)FB2095
    PUROLATOR (PURO)FCO-213
    PUROLATOR (PURO)FCO-252
    FILTFF433EC
    MOTORCRAFT (MOTR)FL-401
    FIAAM (FIAM)FT-4760
    GUARDIAN (GRDIN)G05-1342
    UNIPART (UNIP)GFE229
    PERMATIC (PMTC)GL340
    GONHER (GNHR)GP-28
    GONHER (GNHR)GP-28M
    HENGST (HGST)H14/2W
    CHRYSLER HYDROVANE CSF (CHRYS)J3232126
    PUROLATOR (PURO)L20252
    MOPAR (MOPR)L-323
    FLUXFILTER NN TRUCKEX (FLUXF)L2870
    MOPAR (MOPR)L-531
    POWERFLO (PRFL)LER-64A
    NORSE PAXMAN MFP (LEE)LF-213FC
    HASTINGS (HAST)LF493
    AP LOCKHEED (APLKH)LK-1022
    PURFLUX (PRFX)LS115
    ROMALUS-19
    WEYHAUSEN (ATLAS)M-46
    WEYHAUSEN (ATLAS)M-52
    MC CORMICK MKH (MCCOR)MC3147441R91
    PUROLATOR (PURO)MF100-2-A25HBHF35204MPFIL MF400-2-A25HBHF35215MPFIL MF-63005A
    M FILTER (MFILT)MH350P
    SUNOCO (SUNO)O-16
    XSVOP252
    DONALDSON (DON)P172539
    FRAM (FRAM)P-2814
    HASTINGS (HAST)P-375
    DONALDSON (DON)P55-4770
    DONALDSON (DON)P77-9184
    PUROLATOR (PURO)PC-213
    PUROLATOR (PURO)PC-252
    PUROLATOR (PURO)PC-32/1
    PUROLATOR (PURO)PER-252
    IRLEMP VIBRATORS (IRLMP)PERI-240/5B
    AC (AC)PF-56
    UNION 76 VM VM (UN76)PF-561
    AC (AC)PF60
    CHAMP (CHAMP)PH-2861
    LUBERFINER (LBRF)PH-2861
    FRAM (FRAM)PH-2870
    FRAM (FRAM)PH-2870A
    FRAM (FRAM)PH-2875
    CHAMP (CHAMP)PH-561
    PUROLATOR (PURO)PL20252
    CYCLONE (CYCL)PM-493
    TEC-FIL (TECF)PSL561
    PENNZOIL (PNZO)PZ-12
    QUAKER STATE (QS)QS-2870
    QUAKER STATE (QS)QS-2870A
    TECNOCAR (TCNC)R57
    STPS-0561
    STPS2870A
    SHELL (SHEL)S-32
    HARMO (HRMO)S859
    HUTCHENS (HTN)SF-213
    ALCO MEDIA (ALCO)SP812
    STPSTP-561 (also crossed to Fleetguard 14., 200)
    MICRO TRUCK (MICRO)T-3131
    TEXACO PERIPHERALS ADAMS (TXCO)TFC518
    TEXACO PERIPHERALS ADAMS (TXCO)TFC518-B
    GROUP 7 (GR7)V-252
    GROUP 7 (GR7)V-64
    VALVOLINE (VALV)VO-11
    VALVOLINE (VALV)VO15
    VAPORMATIC FRAM (JAPAN) NELSON (VAPOR)VPK1557
    WORLDPARTS (WP)W27-347
    WORLDPARTS (WP)W27-353
    WORLDPARTS (WP)W27-355
    WORLDPARTS (WP)W27-362
    WORLDPARTS (WP)W27-386
    MANN & HUMMEL (MANN)W719/28
    MANN & HUMMEL (MANN)W719/30
    MANN & HUMMEL (MANN)W719/4
    WOODGATE (WDGT)WGHH66010DB. HF6881 WDGT WGL785 (also crossed to Fleetguard 1., 75, 15.)
    AC (AC)FF5030 X-71
    AC (AC)X-9
    GUDZ77
    RYCO (RYCO)Z-63
    RYCO (RYCO)Z-68
    COOPERS (COPR)Z88
    GUDZ88
    GUDZ88G
    GUDZ35

    Source: Fleetguard Cross Reference by Part Number, doc LT19457D (2012). Fleetguard's published direction is manufacturer part → Fleetguard replacement.

    Currentness: these crosses come from Fleetguard's 2012 list and have not been revalidated as current. Baldwin's 2024 list gives the same replacement for LF785 and 77 of the 175 part numbers above. That shows a shared Baldwin replacement only. It does not verify that those numbers interchange with LF785 today.

    Upgrade chains run one way: equipment spec'd with a newer filter number should not step back to the older one. Go by what the truck was spec'd with.

    Always verify against the current OEM catalog before ordering. Cross references are a starting point, not a guarantee of fit.

    Buy LF785: FinditParts