Filter Cross Reference

    Baldwin PT8388 cross reference

    Manufacturer numbers Baldwin lists PT8388 as the replacement for

    Baldwin lists PT8388 as the replacement for these manufacturer part numbers:

    ManufacturerTheir part number
    (manufacturer not verified)92541
    DAEWOO247490038
    DAEWOO24749003B
    DAEWOO24749008
    DONALDSONP173207
    GRAINGER4ZUU4
    GREYFRIARS645P
    HASTINGSPT8388
    HITACHI4132686
    HITACHI4508505
    HITACHI4227353
    HITACHI4156753
    HITACHIX4159319
    HITACHI71402547
    HITACHIL691
    HITACHIAT308569
    HITACHIL4227353
    JOHN DEEREAT308569
    JOHN DEERETH101885
    JURA (HIFI)SH60149
    KAWASAKIKL4907070010
    KRALINATORL691
    SAKURAH2704
    (manufacturer not verified)HY9535
    (manufacturer not verified)SFH7353
    WOODGATEWGH7921

    Source: Baldwin Manufacturers' Cross-Reference, Form 560-24 (2024). Baldwin's published direction is manufacturer part → Baldwin replacement. This list shows what Baldwin published in 2024. It does not verify that the numbers interchange today.

    Upgrade chains run one way: equipment spec'd with a newer filter number should not step back to the older one. Go by what the truck was spec'd with.

    Always verify against the current OEM catalog before ordering. Cross references are a starting point, not a guarantee of fit.